Metalbird Europe B.V. ("Metalbird") is responsible for processing personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy applies to all services and relationships of www.metalbird.eu. Metalbird respects the privacy of all users who visit the website and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially.

Below you will find more information about how we handle your data.

Contact details

Muiderstraat 1
1011PZ Amsterdam
Telephone: [+31] 85 208 7918

All data protection matters can be brought to the attention of our customer service team, whose staff act as data protection officers. They can be contacted at the following e-mail address: info@metalbird.eu

Personal data processed by us

Metalbird processes your personal data because you use our services or because you provide services to us.


Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname

  • Address

  • Telephone number

  • E-Mail address

  • IP address

  • Other personal data that you actively provide to us, e.g. by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence or via telephone exchange

  • Bank account number

Special or sensitive personal data processed by us

Our unique garden and giftware website is not intended to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have the permission of their parent or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents supervise their children's online activities to prevent their data from being collected without parental permission. If you believe that we have collected personal information from a minor without appropriate permission, please contact us at info@metalbird.eu , after which we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Metalbird processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to process your payment

  • to send you our newsletter or promotional brochure

  • to be able to call or email you if this is necessary for the provision of our services

  • to inform you about changes to our services and products

  • to offer you the opportunity to set up an account

  • to deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision making

Metalbird does not make decisions based on automated processing that could have (significant) consequences for individuals. Such decisions are made by computer programs or systems without the intervention of a human being (e.g. an employee of Metalbird).

Duration of retention of personal data

Metalbird will not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data: Personal details, address, other details > 2 years > Order fulfilment, marketing, business strategy email address > until revoked > Send newsletter.

You have the right to request Metalbird to delete your personal data at any time. Metalbird may refuse your deletion request if Metalbird still needs the personal data or has to keep it due to legal requirements or pending disputes.

Sharing personal information with third parties

Metalbird does not sell your personal information to third parties; Metalbird will only do so if it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to comply with a legal obligation. In the case of companies processing your data on our behalf (e.g. internet platform), we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

Cookies or similar procedures used by us

Metalbird uses technical and functional cookies as well as analytical cookies that do not violate the protection of your data. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your user comfort. They ensure that the website functions properly and that your settings can be accessed, for example. They also enable us to optimise our website.

We also use cookies in connection with social media to enable Facebook to recognise you. Regarding the cookies set by Facebook as soon as you click buttons and the data collected in the process, please read the Facebook statement. You can exclude cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all previously stored information in the settings of your browser.

Review, modification or deletion of data

You have the right to review, amend or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Metalbird and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can ask us to send your personal data in a computer file to you or to another entity designated by you.

You can send us a request for access, correction, deletion or data amendment, or request the withdrawal of your consent to or objection to the processing of your personal data, in each case using the email address provided under the heading "Contact details".

To ensure that you have made the request for verification, please send a copy of your identity document with the request. This copy must show your passport photo, the machine-readable zone (the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport) and the passport number. This is to protect your data. We will process your request as soon as possible, but within one month at the latest. If your request is complicated, we are entitled to extend the response period by two months. If this is the case, we will get back to you within one month of your request.

Safeguarding personal data

Metalbird takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised use, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that our data is not properly secured or that there is evidence of misuse, please contact us at info@metalbird.eu

Changes

This privacy policy has been designed for use on this website and in accordance with the facilities available here. Adjustments or changes to this website may result in changes to this privacy statement. You are therefore advised to check this privacy statement regularly. The latest version can always be found on our website.

Supervisory authority

Our rules comply with the requirements of the AVG (Dutch for DSGVO). If you nevertheless have objections of any kind, you can lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Authority. For this purpose, send a letter to:

Personal Data Authority
PO Box 93374,
2509 AJ THE HAGUE

oder rufen Sie unter 088 - 1805 250 an oder benutzen Sie den folgenden Link im Internet: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Cookies

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic on our website. We also share information about your use of our website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. You can specify which cookies you agree to.
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make the user experience more effective.
This website uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are set by third party services that appear on our pages.
he law allows us to store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for you to use the website. For all other types of cookies, we require your consent.
You can change or withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the following link. Cookie Preferences


Your consent applies to the following domains: www.metalbird.eu

GDPR Compliance

The app used for assuring the GDPR/CCPA compliance of this site, collects your IP and the email address in order to process the data. For more check Privacy Policy

Data Rectification

You can use the link below to update your account data if it is not accurate.

Data Portability

You can use the links below to download all the data we store and use for a better experience in our store.

Access to Personal Data

You can use the link below to request a report which will contain all personal information that we store for you.

Right to be Forgotten

Use this option if you want to remove your personal and other data from our store. Keep in mind that this process will delete your account, so you will no longer be able to access or use it anymore.

You have successfully subscribed!
This email has been registered
Mini Robin

FREE Mini Robin

with any 2 birds* purchased

Back to site

Free Mini